Navigation



Calendar of Events

This calendar is specific to UA Trombone Studio Events and other events involving UA Trombone Studio Members. For a general UA School of Music Calendar, please visit the School of Music website. Please feel free to navigate through our calendar using the links below.

Top


August 2013

Top


September 2013

  • • Monday, September 2 - NO CLASSES (Labor Day)
  • • Monday, September 9 - 2nd Trombone Studio Class @ 11:00AM in Rm. 232
  • • Monday, September 16 - 3rd Trombone Studio Class @ 11:00AM in Rm. 232
  • • Wednesday, September 18 - 1st Brass Seminar @ 11:00AM in Rm. 232
  • • Saturday, September 21 - Symphony Orchestra Concert @ 7:30PM in Crowder Hall
  • • Monday, September 23 - 4th Trombone Studio Class @ 11:00AM in Rm. 232
  • • Friday, September 27 - 1st Wind/Percussion Area Recital @ 11:00AM in Holsclaw Hall
  • • Saturday, September 28 - Guest Artist Recital: David Jackson, trombone and Michael Brown, bass trombone @ 7:30PM in Crowder Hall
  • • Monday, September 30 - 5th Trombone Studio Class @ 11:00AM in Rm. 232

Top


October 2013

  • • Sunday, October 6 - Senior Recital: Richard Martinez, trombone @ 7:00PM in Holsclaw Hall
  • • Monday, October 7 - 6th Trombone Studio Class @ 11:00AM in Rm. 232
  • • Wednesday, October 9 - Studio Jazz Ensemble Concert @ 7:30PM in Crowder Hall
  • • Thursday, October 10 - Philharmonic Orchestra Concert @ 7:30PM in Crowder Hall
  • • October 11-13 - Britten Festival
  • • Monday, October 14 - 7th Trombone Studio Class @ 11:00AM in Rm. 232
  • • Wednesday, October 16 - 2nd Brass Seminar @ 11:00AM in Rm. 232
  • • Thursday, October 17 - Wind Ensemble/Wind Symphony Concert @ 7:30PM in Crowder Hall
  • • Monday, October 21 - 8th Trombone Studio Class @ 11:00AM in Rm. 232
  • • Friday, October 25 - 2nd Wind/Percussion Area Recital @ 11:00AM in Holsclaw Hall
  • • Sunday, October 27 - Senior Recital: Victoria Vincent-Fallis, trombone @ 1:30PM in Crowder Hall
  • • Sunday, October 27 - Chamber Winds Concert @ 7:00PM in Holsclaw Hall
  • • Monday, October 28 - 9th Trombone Studio Class @ 11:00AM in Rm. 232

Top


November 2013

  • • Saturday, November 2 - Archive Ensemble Concert @ 7:30PM in Crowder Hall
  • • Monday, November 4 - 10th Trombone Studio Class @ 11:00AM in Rm. 232
  • • Wednesday, November 6 - Graduate Recital: Alex van Duuren, trombone @ 7:00PM in Holsclaw Hall
  • • Monday, November 11 - NO CLASSES (Veterans Day)
  • • November 14-17 - Opera
  • • Monday, November 18 - Concerto Competition Prelims @ 10:00AM in Crowder Hall
  • • Tuesday, November 19 - Concert Jazz Band Concert @ 7:30PM in Crowder Hall
  • • Wednesday, November 20 - 3rd Brass Seminar @ 11:00AM in Rm. 232
  • • Friday, November 22 - 3rd Wind/Percussion Area Recital @ 11:00AM in Holsclaw
  • • Monday, November 25 - 11th Trombone Studio Class @ 11:00AM in Rm. 232
  • • Monday, November 25 - Studio Jazz Ensemble Concert @ 7:30PM in Crowder Hall
  • • November 28-30 - NO CLASSES (Thanksgiving Recess)

Top


December 2013

  • • Monday, December 2 - Trombone Mock Audition @ 9:00AM in Rm. 232
  • • Wednesday, December 4 - Concerto Competition Finals @ 10:00AM in Crowder Hall
  • • Thursday, December 5 - Wind Symphony/Philharmonic Orchestra Concert @ 7:30PM in Crowder Hall
  • • Friday, December 6 - Symphonic Band/Wind Symphony Concert @ 7:30PM in Crowder Hall
  • • Sunday, December 8 - Wind Ensemble Concert @ 7:30PM in Crowder Hall
  • • Monday, December 9 - 12th Trombone Studio Class @ 11:00AM in Rm. 232
  • • Wednesday, December 11 - Last Day of Classes
  • • Thursday, December 12 - NO CLASSES (Reading Day)
  • • Friday, December 13 - Final Examinations Begin
  • • Friday, December 20 - Final Examinations End
  • • Saturday, December 21 - Winter Commencement/Graduation

Top


January 2014

  • • Wednesday, January 15 - First Day of Classes
  • • Monday, January 20 - NO CLASSES (Martin Luther King, Jr. Day)
  • • Monday, January 27 - 1st Trombone Studio Class @ 11:00AM in Rm. 232
  • • Friday, January 31 - 1st Wind/Percussion Area Recital @ 11:00AM in Holsclaw Hall

Top


February 2014

  • • Monday, February 3 - 2nd Trombone Studio Class @ 11:00AM in Rm. 232
  • • Sunday, February 9 - Symphony Orchestra Concert @ 3:00PM in Centennial Hall
  • • Monday, February 10 - 3rd Trombone Studio Class @ 11:00AM in Rm. 232
  • • Wednesday, February 12 - Wind Ensemble/Wind Symphony Concert @ 7:30PM in Centennial Hall
  • • Monday, February 17 - 4th Trombone Studio Class @ 11:00AM in Rm. 232
  • • Wednesday, February 19 - 1st Brass Seminar @ 11:00AM in Rm. 232
  • • Monday, February 24 - 5th Trombone Studio Class @ 11:00AM in Rm. 232
  • • Tuesday, February 25 - Brass Showcase Concert @ 7:30PM in Crowder Hall
  • • Friday, February 28 - 2nd Wind/Percussion Area Recital @ 11:00AM in Holsclaw Hall

Top


March 2014

  • • Monday, March 3 - 6th Trombone Studio Class @ 11:00AM in Rm. 232
  • • Thursday, March 6 - Philharmonic Orchestra Concert @ 7:30PM in Crowder Hall
  • • Saturday, March 8 - Symphony Orchestra Concert @ 7:30PM in Crowder Hall
  • • Sunday, March 9 - AzJazz Week Begins
  • • Sunday, March 9 - Latin Jazz/Salsa Night w/Grupo Manteca @ 7:30PM in Crowder Hall
  • • Monday, March 10 - 7th Trombone Studio Class @ 11:00AM in Rm. 232
  • • Monday, March 10 - Faculty Jazz Ensemble Concert @ 7:30PM in Crowder Hall
  • • Tuesday, March 11 - Quite a Night o' Dixie w/Original Wildcat Jass Band @ 7:30PM in Crowder Hall
  • • Wednesday, March 12 - 2nd Brass Seminar @ 11:00AM in Rm. 232
  • • Wednesday, March 12 - Studio Jazz Ensemble Concert w/Guest Artist Jeff Beal @ 7:30PM in Crowder Hall
  • • Thursday, March 13 - Concert Jazz Band Concert @ 7:30PM in Crowder Hall
  • • Friday, March 14 - The John Denman Memorial Concert @ 7:30PM in Crowder Hall
  • • March 17-21 - NO CLASSES (Spring Break)
  • • Monday, March 24 - 8th Trombone Studio Class @ 11:00AM in Rm. 232
  • • Tuesday, March 25 - Wind Ensemble/Wind Symphony Concert @ 7:30PM in Crowder Hall
  • • Friday, March 28 - 3rd Wind/Percussion Area Recital @ 11:00AM in Holsclaw Hall
  • • Sunday, March 30 - Senior Recital: Brian Becker, trombone @ 2:30PM in Holsclaw Hall
  • • Monday, March 31 - 9th Trombone Studio Class @ 11:00AM in Rm. 232

Top


April 2014

  • • Friday, April 4 - Trombone Recital: Dylan Carpenter & Matt Varney @ 7:30PM in Room 232
  • • Monday, April 7 - 10th Trombone Studio Class @ 11:00AM in Rm. 232
  • • Monday, April 14 - 11th Trombone Studio Class @ 11:00AM in Rm. 232
  • • Monday, April 14 - Chamber Winds Concert @ 7:00PM in Holsclaw Hall
  • • Monday, April 14 - Graduate Recital: Fredy Diaz, trombone @ 7:30PM in Crowder Hall
  • • Wednesday, April 16 - 3rd Brass Seminar @ 11:00AM in Rm. 232
  • • Thursday, April 17 - Wind Symphony/Symphonic Band Concert @ 7:30PM in Crowder Hall
  • • Friday, April 18 - 4th Wind/Percussion Area Recital @ 11:00AM in Holsclaw Hall
  • • Friday, April 18 - Graduate Recital: Kyle Schaefer, trombone @ 7:30PM in Crowder Hall
  • • Monday, April 21 - 12th Trombone Studio Class @ 11:00AM in Rm. 232
  • • Wednesday, April 23 - Studio Jazz Ensemble Concert @ 7:30PM in Crowder Hall
  • • Thursday, April 24 - Concert Jazz Band Concert @ 7:30PM in Crowder Hall
  • • Sunday, April 27 - Symphony Orchestra Concert @ 3:00PM in Crowder Hall
  • • Monday, April 28 - Orchestral Mock Audition @ 10:00AM in Rm. 232

Top


May 2014

  • • Thursday, May 1 - Philharmonic Orchestra Concert @ 7:30PM in Crowder Hall
  • • Friday, May 2 - Wind Ensemble Concert @ 7:30PM in Crowder Hall
  • • May 3-4 - Juries in TBA
  • • Monday, May 5 - 13th Trombone Studio Class @ 11:00AM in Rm. 232
  • • Wednesday, May 7 - Wind Symphony/Symphonic Band Concert @ 7:30PM in Crowder Hall
  • • Wednesday, May 7 - Last Day of Classes
  • • Thursday, May 8 - NO CLASSES (Reading Day)
  • • Friday, May 9 - Final Examinations Begin
  • • Friday, May 16 - Final Examinations End
  • • Saturday, May 17 - Spring Commencement/Graduation

Top


June 2014

Top


July 2014

Top


Professor Paiewonsky's 2013-14 Performance Calendar

  • • July 26-August 22 - Tour with UA Studio Jazz Ensemble in China
  • • Sunday, September 8 - Guest Artist Recital @ 2:00PM in Oracle Union Church
  • • Saturday, September 28 - Guest Artist Recital w/David Jackson, trombone and Michael Brown, bass trombone @ 7:30PM in Crowder Hall
  • • Friday, October 4 - Tucson Symphony Orchestra @ 8:00PM in Music Hall
  • • Sunday, October 6 - Tucson Symphony Orchestra @ 2:00PM in Music Hall
  • • Thursday, October 17 - Tucson Swings @ 7:00PM in Green Valley
  • • Sunday, October 20 - Guest Artist Recital @ 7:30PM in University of Maryland
  • • Thursday, October 26 - Tucson Swings @ 5:00PM in Ritz-Carlton Dove Mountain
  • • Sunday, October 27 - Brass Quartet @ 8:45AM in Dove of Peace Lutheran Church
  • • Friday, November 1 - Tucson Chamber Artists @ 7:30PM in Phoenix, AZ
  • • Saturday, November 2 - Tucson Chamber Artists @ 7:30PM in Catalina Foothills High School
  • • Sunday, November 3 - Tucson Chamber Artists @ 3:00PM in Grace St. Paul's Episcopal Church
  • • Saturday, November 23 - Salsarengue @ 11:00PM in Club XS
  • • Tuesday, November 26 - Guest Clinician: ABODA Jazz Festival in Catalina Foothills High School
  • • Tuesday, December 10 - Brass Quartet @ 6:00PM in San Xavier Mission
  • • Tuesday, December 10 - Brass Quartet @ 8:00PM in San Xavier Mission
  • • Wednesday, December 11 - Brass Quartet @ 6:00PM in San Xavier Mission
  • • Wednesday, December 11 - Brass Quartet @ 8:00PM in San Xavier Mission
  • • Thursday, December 12 - Brass Quartet @ 6:00PM in San Xavier Mission
  • • Thursday, December 12 - Brass Quartet @ 8:00PM in San Xavier Mission
  • • Friday, December 13 - Salsarengue @ 10:00PM in Club XS
  • • Sunday, December 15 - Tucson Boys Chorus Orchestra @ 3:00PM in Crowder Hall
  • • Sunday, December 15 - Tucson Boys Chorus Orchestra @ 7:30PM in Crowder Hall
  • • Thursday, December 19 - UA Faculty Brass Quintet @ 12:30PM in Centennial Hall
  • • Saturday, December 21 - Tucson Swings @ 7:00PM in Sabbar Shriner Temple
  • • Sunday, December 22 - Brass Quartet @ 8:30AM in Immanuel Presbyterian Church
  • • Sunday, December 22 - Brass Quartet @ 11:00AM in Immanuel Presbyterian Church
  • • Tuesday, December 31 - Tucson Latin All Stars @ 10:00PM in Whistle Stop Depot
  • • Sunday, January 5 - Brass Quintet @ 9:00AM in St. Philip's Episcopal Church
  • • Sunday, January 5 - Brass Quintet @ 11:15AM in St. Philip's Episcopal Church
  • • Friday, January 10 - UA Faculty Brass Quintet @ 2:00PM in Crowder Hall
  • • Saturday, January 11 - Salsarengue @ 10:00PM in Club XS
  • • Tuesday, January 14 - Guest Artist Recital @ 11:30AM in Arizona Senior Academy
  • • Saturday, January 18 - Salsarengue @ 10:00PM in Mariscos Vuelve a la Vida (Phoenix, AZ)
  • • January 29-30 - Guest Clinician: AMEA All-State Jazz Band II in Mesa Conference Center (Mesa, AZ)
  • • Friday, January 31 - Salsarengue @ 10:00PM in Club XS
  • • Thursday, February 6 - Guest Clinician: I-19 Jazz Festival in Sahuarita High School
  • • Friday, February 14 - Salsarengue @ 10:00PM in Club XS
  • • Tuesday, February 25 - UA Faculty Brass Quintet @ 7:30PM in Crowder Hall
  • • Friday, February 28 - Salsarengue @ 10:00PM in Club XS
  • • Saturday, March 1 - Brass Quintet @ 10:00AM in St. Philip's Episcopal Church
  • • Sunday, March 9 - Grupo Manteca @ 7:30PM in Crowder Hall
  • • Monday, March 10 - UA Faculty Jazz Ensemble @ 7:30PM in Crowder Hall
  • • Friday, March 14 - Salsarengue @ 10:00PM in Club XS
  • • Saturday, March 15 - Salsarengue @ 4:30PM in Scottsdale, AZ
  • • Saturday, March 15 - Salsarengue @ 10:00PM in Mariscos Vuelve a la Vida (Phoenix, AZ)
  • • Friday, March 28 - Salsarengue @ 10:00PM in Club XS
  • • Sunday, April 6 - Brass Quartet @ 8:30AM in Immanuel Presbyterian Church
  • • Sunday, April 6 - Brass Quartet @ 11:00AM in Immanuel Presbyterian Church
  • • Friday, April 11 - Salsarengue @ 10:00PM in Club XS
  • • Saturday, April 19 - Salsarengue @ 10:00PM in Mariscos Vuelve a la Vida (Phoenix, AZ)
  • • Sunday, April 20 - Brass Quartet @ 8:00AM in St. Mark's United Methodist Church
  • • May 20-June 10 - Tour with American Chamber Winds in Italy

Top