Organizer: School of Dance
Venue: Stevie Eller Dance Theatre
Start Time: 7:30pm
Tickets:

Adult, $19
Senior/Military/Employee, $17
Student, $9

Info:

April 21, 27: 7:30p
April 23, 30: 1:30p
April 24: 6p

Take a seat next to the School of Dance faculty, and let the next generation run the show!

The dancers take the lead as they craft an exciting evening of student-created works that are sure to lift your spirits as UA Dance presents Emerge. Where energy meets creativity, amazing things happen!

  • Thursday, April 21, 7:30p
  • Saturday, April 23, 1:30p
  • Sunday, April 24, 6p
  • Wednesday, April 27. 7:30p
  • Saturday, April 30, 1:30p
Emerge: Student Spotlight, Nathan Mariano
Nathan Mariano. Photo by Ed Flores

Chance Encounters (Premiere)

Choreography: Gabriel Speiller
Costume Design: Gabriel Speiller
Lighting Design: Gabriel Speiller

Dancers
Sophia Borgarello, Tabitha Burton, Tyson Ford, Olivia LaBruzzo, Jesse Lozano, Dakota Merritt,
Charles Palmer, Gabriel Rocha, Ashley Schrader, Alexander Turner, Abbey Vieth
Understudies: Alexandra Demitriades, Nathan Mariano, Morgan Ranney

The Waiting Room (Premiere)

Choreography: Halston Strange
Costume Design: Halston Strange
Lighting Design: Halston Strange

Dancers
4/21, 4/24, 4/27 … Ellie Barry, Omar Brito, Payton Jundt, Brianna Mull, Phoenix Refo, Ryan Sadowsky
4/23 … Ellie Barry, Payton Jundt, Brianna Mull, Phoenix Refo, Ryan Sadowsky, Megan Ulatowski
4/30 … Omar Brito, Anastasia Miller, Phoenix Refo, Ryan Sadowsky, Alli Serpa, Alexander Turner

Nos Aut Eos (Premiere)

Choreography: Arianna Aquino
Music: Otto, Woodkid and La Jeune Fille en Feu, Para One & Arthur Simonini
Rehearsal Assistant: Ashleigh Brackett
Costume Design: Arianna Aquino
Wardrobe Consultant: Bianca Mendoza
Lighting Design: Arianna Aquino

Dancers
Leads: Victoria Bartley and Diego de Toledo
Ensemble: Jacob Amey, Casidy Chan, Ava Furukawa, Diego Gonzales, Julia Hansch, Taylor Lopez,
Aaliyah Thompson-Mazzeo, Scarlett Nash, Leo Navarro, Marlena Roberts, Jordanna Skopp,
Adam Truesdell, Lauren Velasco, Tia Ware
Understudies: Mazzie Croog, Isabel Morales, Nathaniel Urie

Naeem (Premiere)

Choreography: Tyson Ford
Music: Naeem, Bon Iver
Costume Design: Tyson Ford
Lighting Design: John Dahlstrand

Dancers
Kyle Anders, Zachary Cordova, Nicholas Farris, Destin Johnson, Gabriel Rocha

60/40 (Premiere)

Choreography: Omar Brito
Music: Every Time – Luug & Parade – TSVI
Costume Design: Omar Brito
Lighting Design: Ryan Moore

Dancers
Sophia Borgarello, Omar Brito, Tyson Ford, Isabella Triunfo

A Moment Undefined (Premiere)

Choreography: Jesse Lozano
Music: Symphony No. 3, Op. 36: II. Lento e Largo – Tranquillissimo by Dawn Upshaw, London Sinfonietta, and David Zinman
Costume Design: Jesse Lozano
Lighting Design: John Dahlstrand

Dancers
Karsen Galatas, Faith Huguet, Kiki Lucia, Scarlett Nash, Riley Parish, Morgan Ranney, Ashley Schrader, Noelle Schramm, McKaylee True, Abbey Vieth

Piano Man (Premiere)

Choreography: Nicholas Farris, Alexander Turner
Music: “Piano Man” by Billy Joel
Costume Design: Kristen Wheeler
Lighting Design: John Dahlstrand

Dancers
Nicholas Farris, Jesse Lozano, Alexander Turner

Entertain Me (Premiere)

Choreography: Diego de Toledo, Krystn Noelle Janicek, Arianna Aquino
Music: Valse Op. 64, No. 1 Minute Waltz, Chopin
Lighting Design: John Dahlstrand

Dancers
Krystn Noelle Janicek and Diego de Toledo

As the Value Relinquished (Premiere)

Choreography: Karsen Galatas
Music: Rabbit’s_quartet, KASHIWA Daisuke
Costume Design: Karsen Galatas
Lighting Design: John Dahlstrand

Dancers
Kyle Anders, Omar Brito, Karsen Galatas, Jesse Lozano, Kiki Lucia, Gabriel Rocha, Ashley Schrader

In My Mind (Premiere)

Choreography: Sasha Reist
Music: Peer Gynt, Op. 23: IV In the Hall of the Mountain King by Andrew Davis, original composition by Edvard Grieg, performed by Philharmonia Orchestra, Tetrishead by Zoë Keating.
Costume Design: Sasha Reist and Kristen Weaver
Lighting Design: John Dahlstrand
Soloist: Lily Cong

Dancers
Madeline Brown, Alli Burgess, Robert Ciszak, Giulia Ghidoli, Erin Folger, Krystn Noelle Janicek, Gavin Kimmel, Alexandra O’Neal, Matthew Mendez, Alli Serpa

Red Handed (Premiere)

Choreography: McKaylee True
Music: Santa Maria, Gotan Project
Costume Design: McKaylee True
Lighting Design: John Dahlstrand

Dancers
Kyle Anders, Sophia Borgarello, Joshua Bozzacco, Omar Brito, Chloe Canon, Zachary Cordova, Kennedy Frazier, Karsen Galatas, Olivia LaBruzzo, Jesse Lozano, Dakota Merritt, Gabriel Rocha, McKaylee True, Alexander Turner

School of Dance | The ultimate prep for a dance career

Buy Tickets!

Plan your Arizona Experience with the Planning Tool

Launch
wave

You might also like

8/19/2022

Birds and Arrows: Electric Bones Release Show

Arizona Arts Live
With Special Guest:
With Special Guest:
Learn More
Venue: Hotel Congress
Start Time: 8:00pm

Birds and Arrows: Electric Bones Release Show

Birds and Arrows: Electric Bones Release ShowLEARN MORE Birds and Arrows: Electric Bones Release Show
5/23/2022

Exposing Muybridge by Marc Shaffer

Center for Creative Photography
Brilliant, ambitious,
Brilliant, ambitious,
Learn More
Venue: Center for Creative Photography
Start Time: 5:00pm

Exposing Muybridge by Marc Shaffer

Exposing Muybridge by Marc ShafferLEARN MORE Exposing Muybridge by Marc Shaffer
9/1/2022

HOCO Fest 2022

Arizona Arts Live
Arizona Arts Live,
Arizona Arts Live,
Learn More
Venue: Downtown Tucson
Start Time: 12:00pm

HOCO Fest 2022

HOCO Fest 2022LEARN MORE HOCO Fest 2022
9/28/2022

Cimafunk - El Alimento Tour

Afro-Cuban Rockstar
Afro-Cuban Rockstar
Learn More
Venue: Hotel Congress
Start Time: 8:00pm

Cimafunk - El Alimento Tour

Cimafunk - El Alimento TourLEARN MORE Cimafunk - El Alimento Tour